Greg MD Blog
[…] Under federal rule, U.S.C.S. Fed Rules Crim Proc R 32(i) Sentencing.   (3) Court Determinations. At sentencing, the court: (B) must—for any disputed portion of the presentence report or other controverted matter—rule on the dispute or determine that a ruling is unnecessary either because the matter will not affect sentencing, or because the court will not consider the matter in sentencing; and.”  The person who is committing a robbery taking from another person can receive sentencing as following according to Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.380 (LexisNexis) “2. A person who commits robbery is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years.”

 Defendant Carter’s only connection to this case is calling for Officer Grayson, which leads to his arrest. In the original court hearing, the Prosecutor failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the intent that Carter knew Co-Defendant Davis was going to take the money from Officers Grayson.